•  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Privacy

Moreland City Council respects the privacy of everyone that visits our website.

Council is committed to complying with the Information Privacy Principles outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2000.

This statement outlines the privacy policy and practices of Moreland City Council to visitors to Council's websites. The policy does not apply to linked websites. We do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. 

Anonymous access to our site

You can use the Active Moreland website and browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of personal data

The Active Moreland website does not retrieve or record any personal information, except for information that you give freely to:

If you do give this information we only use it for the purpose stated.  We do not use this data for direct marketing.

Council staff and contractors that use your personal information collected in this website must protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the privacy principles in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic.) and Council's Information Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of site visit data

The Active Moreland website uses cookies. If you have your cookies disabled in your browser, you will still be able to accees our website.

Council's websites also use cookies through Google Analytics tracking. Google Analytics uses cookies to report on visits to our websites. It does not collect indentifying data such as your name.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is information that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences.

What we do record

For statistical and system administration reasons, Council's Google Analytics tool automatically records this non-personal information:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) number (the IP number is assigned to your computer when you use the internet)
  • the domain name of the account you use to access the internet (eg. "your-university.edu.au" or "your-department.gov.au")
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited, and 
  • the type of browser you are using, for example, Firefox or Internet Explorer.

This information will only be used to update and improve our website. To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Council will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Disclosure of information

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the unlikely event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal data

The protection of personal privacy is a priority of every person at Moreland City Council.

This website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. You should be aware, however, that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive or personal material to Council over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or post.

Links to other websites

Moreland Council website has links to external websites. 

Websites that you click on from Council's website may have different privacy policies and practices.

Council suggests you read a website's privacy policy before you share information. 

Your right to see and correct personal records

You can ask us what personal information we keep about you as a result of visiting our website. Write to Moreland City Council's Privacy Officer, Locked Bag 10, Moreland Vic. 3058, email ithomas@moreland.vic.gov.au, or phone 9240 2294. You can ask for a copy of the personal data held by Council. You can ask us to correct, complete and change the information we hold about you.

The Freedom of Information (FOI) Act 1982 

The Freedom of Information (FOI) Act 1982 gives the community a legal right to access certain Council documents. Moreland City Council is subject to the Freedom of Information Act and we respond to requests directly related to this law. Vist the Freedom of Information page for further details.